Article by Kaniz F. Shah
|Botanical Name:||Nigella sativa|
|English Name:||BLACK SEED|
|Popular Name(s):||Black Seed|
|Effect / Energy:|
Black seed (nigella sativa aka kalonji) is native to western Asia and the Mediterranean region of the Middle East. It is cultivated for its seeds, which are known as the “seeds of blessing”. It has been used as health and beauty aid for thousands of years. Prophet Muhammad (PBUH) described black seed as a cure for every disease except death.
Nigella sativa is an annual flowering plant that grows to 20–30 cm tall, with finely divided, linear (but not thread-like) leaves. The delicate flowers are usually pale blue and white, with five to ten petals. The fruit is a large and inflated capsule composed of three to seven united follicles, each containing numerous seeds.
Black Seed Oil Benefits for Hair and Skin:
Black seed oil is used to nourish and moisturize the hair and stimulate hair growth. It strengthens the hair follicles, which results in strong hair roots and reduced hair loss. Black seed powder also helps reduce acne and hydrates the skin making it a great remedy for dry skin.
Black Seed Oil Health Benefits:
For centuries, black seeds and black seed oil has been used in Asia, Africa and the Middle East to fight diseases and promote good health. It has been traditionally used to treat a variety of ailments and conditions related to respiratory health, stomach and intestinal complaints, kidney and liver function, circulatory and immune system support and to improve health in general.
This article is for informational purpose only. Indigo is not a treatment for any disease or condition. It is generally safe when used on the skin or hair, but to ensure safety, it is best to do an allergy test. Consult your doctor before using for medical purposes.