EVENING PRIMROSE

EVENING PRIMROSE
(oenothera biennis)

 

Article by Kaniz F. Shah


Botanical Name: oenothera biennis
English Name:  evening primrose
Hindi Name:   
Popular Name(s): fever plant, OEP, sun drop
Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum/Division:  
Class:  
Order: myrtales
Family: onagraceae
Genus: oenothera
Species: o. biennis
Parts Used: plant, seed
Habitat: North America
Planting:  
Height:  
Taste:   
Odor:  
Effect / Energy:   
Extraction method:  
Blends with:  

Aromatherapy

 

Psychological Properties:

Subtle Properties:

Associated with:

 

Nutrients:

 

 

Properties:

 

Plant Description:

Evening primrose is named after the fragrant, pale yellow beauty it shows as it blooms in the early evening instead of the daytime. Toward the end of summer the flowers tend to stay open all day. Native Americans have used both the plant and seeds for culinary and medicinal purposes for hundreds of years. They used to soak the entire plant in warm water to make a poultice to heal bruises and overcome skin problems. It was also used to treat conditions like asthma. Oil of evening primrose is now being used as a treatment for nervous disorders like multiple sclerosis and may soon become very popular for many other ailments.

Benefits of Evening Primrose Oil:

Acne and Rosacea:

The essential fatty acids in evening primrose oil dilute sebum production and may reduce the risk of pores becoming clogged and lesions developing, thus helping to reduce acne and inflamed skin. The oil also helps in producing prostaglandins, which stimulate the contraction of blood vessels, which relieve rosacea.

Nourish nails, scalp, and hair:

Rich in essential fatty acids, evening primrose oil prevent nails from cracking and helps to keep them healthy. In addition, this oil nourishes the hair and scalp, improves circulation and maintains healthy hair growth and a healthy scalp.

Skin Health:

The deep hydrating capabilities of evening primrose oil makes it one of the best remedies for eczema and many other skin-related problems. GLA and fatty acid content in this oil is essential for skin health. This gentle oil stimulates blood circulation and makes a great natural hydrating moisturizer for the skin. It has anti-inflammatory properties. When massaged into the skin, it helps improve circulation, relieving tired skin and eyes.

Health Benefits:

Evening primrose is a rich source of fatty acid and gamma linolenic acid (GLA) which are essential for the proper functioning of the body. It has been used in the treatment of many health and skin problems including: eczema, GLA Deficiency, heart problems, menstrual pain, diabetes, numbness, pain, chest discomfort, arthritis, hyperactive disorder, chronic fatigue, breast pain, weight loss, inflammation, problems in the legs and toes and many other conditions.

WARNING:

This article is for informational purpose only. Indigo is not a treatment for any disease or condition. It is generally safe when used on the skin or hair, but to ensure safety, it is best to do an allergy test. Consult your doctor before using for medical purposes.

Bibliography:

1. Book “ Vegetables Herbs & Fruit Encyclopedia”.

Top