HIBISCUS

HIBISCUS

 

Article by Kaniz F. Shah

 

Botanical Name: Hibiscus
English Name:  Hibiscus
Hindi Name:   
Popular Name(s): Rose Mallow, Rose of Althea, Rose of Sharon
Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum/Division: Angiosperms
Class:  
Order: Malvales
Family: Malvaceae
Genus: Hibiscus
Species: 232
Parts Used:  
Habitat: Grows throughout India
Planting:  
Height:  
Taste:   
Odor: Malvales
Effect / Energy:   
Extraction method:  
Oil blends with:  
ph:  
 

Nutrients:

 

Properties:

       

Plant Description:

Hibiscus is a flowering plant that is widely grown because of the beauty of its flower. This woody shrub is mainly found in tropical regions across the globe. The flowers vary in size and color, depending upon the species, and are trumpet-shaped, with five or more petals. The fruit is a dry five-lobed capsule containing several red and white seeds in each lobe.
Apart from being a popular ornamental plant, it has also said to have various health benefits.

Symbolism and culture:

Hibiscus species is represented in many cultures. Hibiscus syriacus is the national flower of South Korea, and Hibiscus rosa-sinensis is the national flower of Malaysia. The hibiscus is the national flower of the Republic of Haiti. The red hibiscus is the flower of the Hindu goddess Kali.

Benefits of Hibiscus for Hair:

In Ayurveda hibiscus is known as Jaswand or Jabakusum. The red hibiscus, and sometimes the white, is widely used in Ayurvedic hair and skincare products. It is claimed to be effective in preventing hair fall and dandruff and stimulating hair growth. It is also used as a remedy for premature graying and split ends. Application of ground leaves and flowers is believed to be beneficial for scalp because of its cooling and soothing properties and also makes the hair soft, supple and shiny.

Benefits to the Skin:

Hibiscus is a natural source of alpha-hydroxy acids (AHAs) and is, therefore, used in many skincare products. Chemical AHAs are harsh and damaging to the skin so this makes a healthy alternative. AHAs are known to help exfoliate skin, speed up cell turnover, and help control acne breakouts, all of which can encourage fresher, younger, and smoother looking skin. They also increase moisture and improve flexibility and elasticity--the reason why hibiscus is often called the Botox plant.
The antioxidants (anthocyanocides) present in hibiscus protect the skin from free radical damage and have astringent properties that help pores appear smaller. They have an anti-inflammatory effect as well, which soothes inflamed skin and helps calm conditions like eczema and psoriasis.
Hibiscus also has a high mucilage content, which makes it a great moisturizer, making your skin feel soft and supple.

Use in Beverage:

In many countries, a delicious tea is made from hibiscus flowers and served both hot and cold. It is well known for its color, tanginess and flavor and is prepared by steeping the petals in hot water until the colors are filtered from the petals, then adding lime juice (which turns the beverage from dark red to a bright red), sweetener and finally cold water and ice cubes.

WARNING:

This article is for informational purpose only. Indigo is not a treatment for any disease or condition. It is generally safe when used on the skin or hair, but to ensure safety, it is best to do an allergy test. Consult your doctor before using for medical purposes.

Bibliography:

  1. Book “Herb Bible”

Top