JOJOBA

Jojoba Oil

 

Article by Kaniz F. Shah

 

Botanical Name:  
English Name:  Jojoba Oil
Hindi Name:   
Popular Name(s): Jojoba Oil
Kingdom:  
Phylum/Division:  
Class:  
Order:  
Family:  
Genus:  
Species:  
Parts Used:  
Habitat:  
Planting:  
Height:  
Taste:   
Odor:  
Effect / Energy:   
Extraction method:  
Oil blends with:  
ph:  
 

Nutrients:

 

Properties:

       

History of Jojoba Oil:

Jojoba oil is a natural oil extracted from jojoba seeds (nuts) from the female jojoba plant /tree called Simmondsia chinensis. An exciting reality is that nearly half of the weight of the jojoba seed is due to its oil content. This oil is mild golden in shade and is odor free. It does not have any harmful impact and seldom leads to allergic effects.
The unrefined oil is used mainly in cosmetics either mixed with other substances or in its pure form. It is used worldwide as a replacement for the sperm whale oil known as spermaceti.
Jojoba plant exists in the wild as a bush and may be grown as a well-pruned tree also. Jojoba oil has been used by Red Indians of North America from its discovery in 1970 and its cultivation in 1980 for food.
Its real commercial use started in the USA at the beginning of 1980 as a substitute for sperm whale oil whose capture (and the oil isolation from it and then refining of that oil for various uses) was prohibited by the industrial countries as a measure of environmental protection to the sperm whale.

Benefits of Jojoba Oil for the Hair:

Most people’s hair is frequently exposed to mistreatment with normal styling and heating. Also when coloring, the hair locks are subject to severe substances which in the long term, may harm the hair. Chemical packed shampoo, moisturizing hair products, styling solutions and hair sprays also keep our hair dry, weak and destroyed. Even the easy act of brushing and blow drying can cause hair breakage and deterioration.
Jojoba oil is extremely efficient for dry and damaged hair and various other hair issues such as hair loss, dandruff and oily hair. Jojoba oil is an organic balancer and helps rejuvenate dry and damaged hair and split ends. Jojoba oil is non-fatty and is very identical to hair serum in reliability and keeps the hair tangle free. Jojoba oil retains moisturize and keeps the hair long and strong.

  • Scalp Cleanser: As a scalp cleanser, jojoba oil is useful in cleaning the remnants of blocked and crusted sebum, which often may help to decrease hair fall and hair damage. Its antibacterial and anti-inflammatory qualities help to keep the scalp clean and healthy. It has outstanding soil solubilizing agents that can eliminate tacky build up from the hair in addition to air borne particles. The result is clean and soft hair. Its keratoplastic impact leaves the hair bright and reveals the hair natural color and elegance.
  • Shiny Hair: Jojoba oil makes a wonderful serum and provides shine and a healthy look to the hair. You can apply a few drops of oil to close the moisture. Jojoba oil smoothens hair cuticles and conceals the look of dry, frizzy and boring looking hair and gives deep shine. It aids to close off the pure moisture in the hair shaft and provides luster and glow to the hair by reducing the damage triggered by contaminants and chemical substances.
  • Hair Growth: Applying jojoba oil is very good for hair growth. Our skin releases sebum or oil to keep the hair hydrated. Quite often, unwanted sebum is passed by the gland which penetrates the hair follicles. This results in hair fall and hair damage. Even the pace of hair growth is also negatively impacted due to the blocked follicles.  Jojoba oil avoids and halts hair loss and thinning of hair triggered by the blocked hair follicles. It melts and opens up these obstructions and encourages growth of new hair cells which prospects to hair progress. Before shampooing, the oil can be warmed and applied to the hair as a hot oil therapy to activate hair growth. Using jojoba oil to rub the scalp can enhance blood circulation which influences the hair follicles to grow quickly. 
  • Hair Conditioner: There are no contradictions to using the gel on the skin; however, if taking it orally it should be avoided in pregnancy or in breastfeeding mothers. Because of its speedy skin-healing effect, it must only be used on thoroughly clean wounds where there is no infection. This article is for informational purpose only. Aloe vera is not a treatment for any disease or condition. It is generally safe when used on the skin or hair, but to ensure safety, it is best to do an allergy test. Consult your doctor before using for medical purposes.
  • For Dry Scalp: Jojoba oil is an outstanding moisturizer for the scalp. Dry scalp is frequently recognized as dandruff, producing flaky and tight skin and often serious itching. Jojoba oil moisturizes your scalp deep-down to the pores and does not disappear. This leads to a deep and enduring moisturizing result managing the pH level of the scalp. It also encourages a healthy scalp with its antibacterial qualities and is excellent to ease dandruff, dry scalp and psoriasis on the scalp.
  • For Oily Hair: Oily scalp issues can actually create havoc on our hair. Most of the solutions accessible in the market that declare to give you a grease free scalp generally wind up over drying the hair. Shampooing more boosts the issue by making the hair boring and poor. Jojoba oil helps to manage the sebum excretion by our scalp glands and manages the circulation of sebum in blocked pores. It levels out the quantity of oil in our hair.
  • Benefits for skin: Jojoba oil has many valuable beauty uses too. It has become one of the most substantially used organic components in beauty products such as lotions.
  • Anti-Aging: Jojoba oil has mineral ingredients that help fight the signs of aging. It reduces wrinkles, improves the natural development of collagen and also offers efficient protection due to sun damage. It is full of Vitamin E which is effective in removing the free radicals that are accountable for skin aging. Steady use of jojoba oil can minimize the fine lines and facial lines by up to 25 %. It is extremely effective if used relatively with face wash or a treatment cream. Linoleic acid and the anti-oxidants existing in jojoba oil aids regenerating the skin cells.
  • Moisturizing: Jojoba oil has high quantity of ceramides which handle skin cells and balance their hydration. The oil easily gets consumed into the skin and does not depart behind any oil deposits making a highly effective barrier from moisture loss as well as allergens and dust contamination. It softens dry and annoying spots and regenerates the skin to a balanced condition. Jojoba oil is an organic remedy for eczema which is caused as a result of lack of moisture. It has anti-inflammatory qualities which aid in decreasing inflammation caused by dryness and other skin problems like rosacea. It is non comedogenic, so despite the fact that it has the word oil in its name, it does not block pores. Jojoba oil prevents the sebum from producing more oil on its own and levels out oil generation. It maintains soft and well hydrated skin.
  • Combats Acne: Blocked pores frequently lead to acne or pimples and are a popular issue between teenagers. These pimples can even become contaminated if not handled effectively. Many of the beauty products which claim to decrease acne has animal fat which only make the issue worse. Being germ killing and non-greasy in feel, it is a very efficient remedy for acne. It helps to melt the oil generation of pimples and zits and also helps to split the acne. Jojoba oil opens up the subjected areas and blocked pores and leaves no scratch marks that reveal the imperfections. With prolonged use, jojoba oil minimizes the skin pore size, and manages oil release which stops acne from coming back.
  • Anti-Inflammatory: With its antibacterial qualities, it can reduce swelling and is also helpful in eliminating skin bacteria. Its anti-inflammatory qualities can be used for managing several skin ailments like rosacea, eczema and skin psoriasis where skin gets infected. It has an awesome impact on skin and is used for curing wounds, cuts and minor bacterial infections such as sunburns, cold blisters and warts. Jojoba oil minimizes agonizing inflammation and redness that frequently comes with a injury. You can also apply it on your lips as a lip lotion. It will maintain the lips sleek and chap free.
  • Facial Cleanser: Jojoba oil has good cleansing qualities and can be used as a makeup remover for the face and eye and as a facial cleaner. Dip a cotton ball with jojoba oil and apply it throughout your face and lips. Remove with a damp washcloth. Be gentle around the eye area.
  • As Body Oil: This wonderful oil is a great body moisturizer and encourages blood circulation, giving you soft and radiant skin. Its enjoyable aroma and non-greasy texture gives a relaxing feeling.
  • Foot Softener: Frequent use of jojoba oil on the feet will reduce chipped heels and soften the skin. For an extreme foot remedy, apply oil and wear socks. Leave on for 1 hour. Feet will be magnificently sleek and smooth.

Top