CASSIA

CASSIA OBOVATA

 

Article by Kaniz F. Shah

 

Botanical Name: Cassia Obovata
Common Name(s):  Neutral Henna, Senna Obovata, Senna Italica
Hindi Name:   
Popular Name(s): Cassia Obovata , Neutral Henna, Senna Obovata, Senna Italica
Kingdom:  
Phylum/Division:  
Class:  
Order:  
Family: Fabaceae
Genus:  
Species:  
Parts Used: Leaf, Pods
Habitat: Commonly found in India.
Planting:  
Height:  
Taste:   
Odor:  
Effect / Energy:   
Extraction method:  
Oil blends with:  
ph:  
 

Nutrients:

 

Properties:

       

Plant Description:

Cassia obovata is a plant with over 400 species. It grows in Egypt, Nubia (northeastern Africa, India and South China. The plant grows about two feet high with green leaves and yellow flowers. Cassia powder has been used for hair care as well as in Ayurvedic and Unani medicines since the ninth century.

Uses of Cassia Obovata:

Cassia obovata (Senna italic or senna obovata) contains a faint golden or slight yellow dye. It is commonly referred to as "neutral henna" because it has similar benefits of henna but does not give the hair the orange-ish color that results with the use of henna. It does, however, add a touch of blonde tint to your blonde and grey/white hair. The color effects are not noticeable in darker hair. For centuries, cassia powder has been used to soothe and restore the most damaged hair. It works as a natural hair conditioner because of its ability to moisturize the hair and make it shiny, strong and healthy. Cassia is anti-fungal and anti-bacterial and highly effective against microbes and fungi. Therefore, it plays a significant role in fighting against dandruff, eczema and psoriasis.

WARNING:

This article is for informational purpose only. Indigo is not a treatment for any disease or condition. It is generally safe when used on the skin or hair, but to ensure safety, it is best to do an allergy test. Consult your doctor before using for medical purposes.

Top