RAWSUGAR

RAW SUGAR

 

Article by Kaniz F. Shah

 

Botanical Name:  
English Name:  RAW SUGAR
Hindi Name:   
Popular Name(s): RAW SUGAR
Kingdom:  
Phylum/Division:  
Class:  
Order:  
Family:  
Genus:  
Species:  
Parts Used:  
Habitat:  
Planting:  
Height:  
Taste:   
Odor:  
Effect / Energy:   
Extraction method:  
Oil blends with:  
ph:  
 

Nutrients:

 

Properties:

       

Benefits of Raw Sugar in Skin and Hair Care:

The natural glycolic acid in sugar not only helps condition and moisturize skin, but protect it from toxins. The skin is cleansed, more uniform in appearance with tighter pores, soft to the touch and left glowing. Skin that is regularly exfoliated is healthier skin, both in appearance and function.
Raw sugar is gentle, making it ideal for super-sensitive skin. The benefits of a raw sugar scrub extend not just to the body, but also the scalp. Many women with highly sensitive, dandruff-prone scalps find that a raw sugar scrub prior to washing or treating results in healthier, happier hair.
Sugar was once known as “white gold,” because it was a rare and expensive commodity. Sugar is a popular ingredient in skin care products today because it:

  • acts as a natural exfoliator
  • does not clog pores
  • helps eliminate blemishes
  • restores balance to skin’s oils
  • provides significant amount of hydration to the skin


Sugar contains glycolic acid, an alpha-hydroxy acid that is crucial for maintaining healthy skin. The natural glycolic acid in sugar not only helps condition and moisturize skin, but protects it from toxins as well.
Regularly exfoliating your skin with a sugar scrub makes it healthier in appearance and function, making it works more efficiently to expel toxins and take in nourishment without clogging the pores. Sugar scrubs are also gentler and less dehydrating than salt scrubs and can be used by all skin types.

 

Top